logo lactalis ingredients pharma white

Data Privacy Policy

The protection and privacy of your personal data is of the utmost importance to us.

That is why our privacy policy aims to explain how we collect and use your personal data through our website pharma.lactalisingredients.com (the “Site”).

We recommend that you read our personal data policy in order to fully understand our commitments and your rights regarding the processing of your personal data via our Site.

If you have any questions about our personal data policy, please contact us.

DEFINITIONS

To help you understand our privacy policy, some of the concepts are explained hereafter:

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can identify you. This may be information that identifies you directly, such as your first and last name, or that identifies you indirectly, such as your date of birth or postal address.

What is personal data processing?

Personal data processing is any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, such as the collection, recording, storage, modification, communication or deletion of your personal data.

WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We may collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

Customer relationship management
We process your personal data in order to respond to your contact requests or requests for information.

Commercial prospecting (sending newsletters)
We use your personal data to send you, with your consent, emails informing you of news about our products, events, etc. We only send you these emails if you have given us your consent by ticking the relevant boxes on the information collection forms.

Statistics and performance measurement
We may compile statistics using your personal data in order to measure, in particular, the number of visits to our Site and the use of our Site by users.

These statistics allow us to modify our Site in order to improve your online experience.

These statistics are compiled by using cookies. For more information, please refer to the “Cookies” section below.

Managing your requests to exercise your rights regarding your personal data
We process your personal data in order to respond to your requests to exercise your rights concerning the processing of your personal data: objection rights, erasure rights, rectification rights, limit processing rights and portability rights.

LENGTH OF CONSERVATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We retain your personal data for the periods strictly necessary for the purposes involved, as detailed below: 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Our company Lactalis Ingredients, registered address being 15, rue de l’Etang – ZA Les Placis – CS 30016 – 35230 Bourgbarré CEDEX, FRANCE, is responsible for the processing carried out on your personal data obtained via our Site.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

When you use our Site, we may disclose your personal data to: 

  • Authorised persons within our company who are in charge of processing your data.
  • Our subcontractors in charge of the management of your data, in particular for the hosting of the Site and the application maintenance of the Site.
  • Our partner distributors in charge of processing your orders.
  • To the competent authorities in compliance with a law, a court decision or on request from the authorities.

COOKIES

Our Site uses cookies.

A cookie is a text file that a website saves to your computer or mobile device when you visit it. Cookies have a number of purposes. They can be used to make your browsing of a site easier, to offer you content, services and advertising that is relevant to your interests or to remember your choices, such as your language preference or your shopping cart.

For more information about the cookies used by our Site, please refer to our Cookie policy.

Our Site also includes a cookies management application so that you can manage your consent on whether to use or disable cookies used by our Site. This application can be accessed via the information banner displayed on your first visit to our Site or via the “Manage my cookies” button that can be accessed at any time from the pages of our Site.

DATA TRANSFER OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Please note that your personal data may be transferred to companies located outside the European Union for the purposes specified above.
We make sure that these companies provide the necessary guarantees to ensure a level of protection, security and confidentiality of your personal data in accordance with the regulations in force concerning the protection of personal data.
In this respect, these transfers are governed by the signature of standard contractual clauses established by the European Commission. For further information, please contact us.

YOUR RIGHTS AND RECOURSE

In accordance with the prevailing regulations, you have the right to access, rectify, and delete your personal data. You also have the right to limit processing, data portability, and the right to object.

To exercise these rights, subject to proof of your identity by any means, you can contact us at this email address DPO@fr.lactalis.com.

We will do our best to answer your requests satisfactorily. If, for any reason whatsoever, you feel that our response is unsatisfactory, you may file a complaint with the personal data protection authority (Information Commissioner’s Office).

TO CONTACT US

For any question and requests for information regarding this personal data policy, or to exercise any one of your rights indicated above, please contact us by email at DPO@fr.lactalis.com.